Our Commitment to Diversity
[…] Reg. 42866 (July 20, 2015).

[3] For an overview of the challenges and opportunities presented by securitization of marketplace loans, see http://www.klgates.com/financing-marketplace-loans-ten-key-things-to-know-before-catching-the-securitization-wave-01-14-2016/.

[5] Statistics from World Economic Forum report: The Future of FinTech: A Paradigm Shift in Small Business Finance (Oct. 2015).

[12] Angela M. Herrboldt, Marketplace Lending, 12 Supervisory Insights 12, Winter 2015.

[15]Id.

[19] An alert on these issues is forthcoming.

[21] See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(Y) (defining “financial institution” as—and thus applying the BSA to—“any business or agency which engages in any activity which the Secretary of the Treasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any business described in this paragraph [such as a commercial bank] is authorized to engage“) and 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(Z) (defining “financial institution” as, among other things, “any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters”).